Study on olfactory regeneration by implantation of bone marrow cells or tissue stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Kazunori  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutial Sciences, Professor (90180603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIGIWA Hidetsugu  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutial Sciences, Assistant Professor (70335628)
ONODA Tomoo  Okayama University, Hospital, Assistant Professor (20420482)
野宮 重信  岡山大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (10403495)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbone marrow implantation / regeneration / olfactory tissue / GFP / Notch Signal / G-CSF / salivary gland / prolactin / メチマゾール / 嗅細胞 / SCIDマウス / 嗅覚 / 嗅上皮 / 嗅上皮障害 / Notch Signal系 / 正常発生 / in situ hybridization / 骨髄幹細胞 / 骨髄移植 / 硫酸亜鉛 / 免疫組織染色
Research Abstract
1) To investigate whether bone marrow cells are capable of differentiating into olfactory cells, GFP mouse bone marrow cells were implanted transvenously into immunotolerant mice. Scattering GFP+OMP+ cells were observed in the olfactory epithelium of recipient mice. GFP+ cells were distributed vertically and the number was increasing temporally. It suggests that bone marrow derived cells were engrafed as olfactory stem cells and differentiated into olfactory cells.
2) To investigate how bone marrow cells are involved in epithelium regeneration after insult to the olfactory epithelium, GFP mouse bone marrow cells were implanted transvenously or locally. Although GFP+ cells were increasing in the injured olfactory epithelium, these were not GFP+OMP+. It suggests that inflammatory microenvironment is advantageous in remodeling than in differentiation.
3) For implantation of bone marrow cells destined to differentiate into olfactory stem cells, how Notch signal or prolactin influences the di … More fferentiation and regeneration/proliferation of the olfactory epithelium was investigated. Notch signal and prolaction play an important role in differentiation and regeneration/proliferation.
4) To investigate if locally implanted bone marrow cells were engrafted and differentiated, the salivary glands were used because of easy techniques and evaluation. Considering the number of false positive cells, local transplantation using subculture technique is more effective for increasing a engraftment rate. GFP+ Aquaporin5 +cells may demonstrate that bone marrow cells can be engrafted in the parotid glands and then differentiate into acinar cells.
5) To investigate whether bone marrow cells are able to differentiate pluripotently, the inner ear was observed after insult of an aminoglycoside. GFP+ cells were observed in the sensory epithelia of the inner ear.
6) Whether G-CSF promotes an engraftment rate of bone marrow cells into the olfactory epithelium was investigate using mice insulted by methimazole. G-CSH is effective to increase an engraftment rate. Less