Development of a novel nasal vaccine having wide spectrum activity for upper respiratory infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KURONO Yuichi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (80153427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNE Shoji  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor (00253899)
NISHIMOTO Kengo  Kagoshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Senior Assistant Professor (50305132)
FUKUIWA Tatsuya  Kagoshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Senior Assistant Professor (60325785)
ODA Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (40107868)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPhosphorylcholine / Intra-nasal vaccine / Wide spectrum vaccine / Mucosal immunity / Mucosal adjuvant / IgA / Haemophilus influenzae / Streptococcus pneumoniae / 舌下ワクチン / IgE / PAF受容体 / NALT / 経鼻免疫 / 粘膜ワクチン / CpG / Flt3
Research Abstract
1. Immunogenicity of phosphorylcholine (PC). PC-specific antibody activities in serum obtained from patients with acute epiglottitis and peri-tonsillar abscess were examined by ELISA. The results showed increased antibody titers against PC, suggesting that PC has immunogenicity and an ability to induce protecting antibodies.
2. Relationship between the expression of PC and bacterial virulence. The expression of PC on bacterial surfaces determined by ELISA was significantly increased in log-phase and decreased in lag-phase. Further, the adherence ability of bacteria highly expressing PC was greater than that of bacteria scarcely expressing PC. Those findings indicate that PC is associated with the phase variation of bacteria and the virulence of bacteria.
3. Mucosal immune responses against PC PC was intra-nasally administered to mice and mucosal as well as systemic immune responses were investigated. The results demonstrated that PC is capable of inducing IgA immune responses in nasal mucosa. The immune responses had impact on wide spectrum of bacteria including Haemophilus influenzae and Streptococcus pneumonia. However, IgE immune responses against cholera toxin, mucosal adjuvant administered with PC, as well as PC were reduced, indicating the safety of PC as mucosal vaccine.
4. Development of new mucosal adjuvant CpG and Flt3-ligand are known to activate dendritic cell and are candidates of mucosal adjuvant. When both CpG and Flt3-ligand were intra-nasally administered to mice with ovalbumin, Th1- and Th2-type immune responses were induced and long-lasting IgA as well as IgG immune responses were observed. The results suggest that PC might be a candidate of mucosal vaccine having wide spectrum activity against most bacteria such as Haemophilus influenzae and Streptococcus pneumonia causing upper respiratory infections.