Mechanism of neo-vascularization and tissue repair for regeneration of head and neck organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Koichi  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10233272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASAMA Akihiro  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60218394)
WADA Ikuo  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40182969)
NAKAMURA Tatsuo  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 助教授 (70227908)
MATSUZUKA Takashi  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80336461)
YOKOYAMA Shuji  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80381408)
高橋 充  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80338805)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsregenerative medicine / neo-vascularization / tissue repair / 頭頸部 / 臓器再生
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to clarify the mechanism of neo-vascularization and tissue repair in the regenerative process of the head and neck organs. Fibroblasts, bone marrow stromal cells, adipose tissue derived stem cells (ASCs) were cultured and labeled by m-YFP. These cells were combined with collagen sponge for developing the bio-engineered scaffold. This scaffold was implanted into the tracheal defect of rats. Histological examination demonstrated that tissue repair of the tracheal defect was accelerated by fibroblasts, while neo-vascularization was induced by ASCs. Tissue regeneration of the hard palate was obtained by combination of MSCs and β-TCP. The current study presented the essential role of neo-vascularization and tissue repair for regeneration of head and neck organs.