Biology of Vitreous Body : Development of new treatment for chorioretinal diseases by controlling vitreous body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Taiji  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (10235179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Takami  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (30145479)
AOYAGI Takao  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (40277132)
TAKAO Sonshin  Kagoshima University, Frontier Science Research Center, Professor (80171411)
SUEISHI Katsuo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor (70108710)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHyalocvte / Ultrasound / gene transfer / CRP / VEGF / 硝子体手術
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to investigate the biology of vitreous body, which was not been wellstudied, and to develop new treatments for chorioretinal diseases. The following results were obtained during the study period. Although this may be just the beginning, it will be an important study field from now on.
1.Vitreous body biology: Characteristics of resident cells in the vitreous body (hyalocytes) were studied. The origin of hyalocytes was found to be a bone marrow and hylocytes turned over in 3 months. Most of them were located on vitreo-retinal interface area. We found that there is a specific immune-system called vitreous cavity-associated immune deviation (VCAID). Hyalocytes were major players to identify antigens. There are the new findings.
2. Role of vitreous body in pathogenesis of diseases : Vitreous body was found to affect the progression of retinal diseases. In macular hole, the invasion of glial cells into the vitreous body played a pivotal role. In diabetic retinopathy, the increase of SDF-I and VEGF deteriorated the disease progression.
3. Development of new treatment using vitreous body biology : Visualizing adjuvant for vitreous body was developed and it was used for various disesetreatment. The results showed that the new method is superior to perform the vitreo-retinal surgery safely and securely.