Research on underlying mechanisms of Stevens-Johnson syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SOTOZONO Chie  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduates School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (30216585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Shigeru  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduates School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (30116024)
UETA Mayum  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, University Hospital, Postdoctoral fellow, 附属病院, 専攻医 (60398386)
TASHIRO Kei  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduates School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10263097)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsStevens-Johnson syndrome / Visual disturbance / histocompatibility antigen(HLA) / innate immune response / single-nucleotide-polymorphism / toll-like receptors (TLR) / bacterial flora / drug adverse reactions / Toll like receptor(TLR) / 角膜上皮幹細胞 / マイボーム腺圧出油脂異常 / 角膜混濁 / 血管侵入 / 瘢痕性結膜上皮 / Thioredoxin
Research Abstract
1. We enrolled 73 patients (138 eyes) with Stevens-Johnson syndrome at chronic stage. Complications were categorized as corneal-, conjunctival-, and eyelid complications and 13 components were evaluated and graded on a scale from 0 to 3 according to their severity. The most severe complication components were loss of the palisades of Vogt (114 eyes, 82.6%) and meibomian gland involvement (102 eyes, 73.9%). Visual acuity in 74 of the 138 eyes (53.6 %) was worse than 20/200. Multivariable regression analysis showed that corneal neovascularization, opacification, keratinization, and cataracts significantly affected logMAR (p<0.0001, p<0.0001, p=0.0142, and p=0.0375, respectively). 2. We examined the histocompatibility antigen genes HLA-A,-B, and-C of 40 Japanese SJS/TEN patients with ocular complications and 113 healthy Japanese volunteers. We clarified that HLA-A*0206 is strongly associated with SJS/TEN with ocular complications in the Japanese. 3. The Japanese single-nucleotide-polymorphism (JSNP) database reports 7 polymorphisms consisting of 7 SNPs in the human Toll-like receptor (TLR) 3 gene ; 3 of the 7 SNPs are coded in exon regions, and the other 4 are coded in intron regions. These 7 SNPs were analysed in 57 Japanese patients with SJS/TEN with ocular surface complications and in 160 Japanese healthy controls. SNP 299698T/G and the genotype patterns of 293248A/A and 299698T/T were strongly associated with SJS/TEN. The results suggested that polymorphisms in the TLR3 gene could be associated with SJS/TEN in the Japanese population. 4. We found that bacterial strains not only from different subjects but also from multiple ocular surface sites of the same subject exhibited different PFGE patterns. The data demonstrated the polyclonality of S. epidermidis on the healthy ocular surface.