Stem cell research in ordermade regenerative medicine for pediatric patients and application of amniotn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOMURO Hiroaki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive HumanScienoes, Assistant Professor (80296128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN Guoping  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor (50357505)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsStem cell / Esophagus / Diaphragm / Amnion / Regenerative medicing / Neural differentiation / 未分化マーカー / 分化誘導 / Hoechst染色
Research Abstract
(1) Regeneration of the esophagus using gastric acellular matrix: Tissue engineering of the autologous esophagus has been thought to provide a promising strategy for esophageal substitution. In this study, gastric acellular matrix (GAM) was used as a scaffold for regeneration of the esophagus in a rat model. GAM patch graft provide satisfactory mucosal regeneration of the esophagus without stenosis or dilatation, although muscle regeneration was still a future challenge
(2) Application of PLAG mesh-collagen sponge hybrid scaffold for diaphragmatic repair: Patch closure is sometimes required for the large defect of congenital diaphragmatic hernia. But the use of prosthetic materials may lead to induction of granulation, allergic reaction, or infection, recurrence of hernia, and thoracic deformity. Tissue engineering may become an alternative treatment strategy for diaphragmatic repair, because the regenerated autologous tissue is expected to grow with the affected infants without any rej … More ection or infection. The authors evaluated the efficacy of diaphragmatic hernia repair in a rat model using Poly (DL-lactic-co-glycolic acid) (PLGA) mesh-collagen sponge hybrid scaffold which was designed for in situ tissue engineering. The PLGA mesh-collagen sponge hybrid scaffold provided better promotion of autologous in situ tissue regeneration. This could be possibly applied to diaphragmatic repair in substitution for other prosthetic patches.
(3) Neural differentiation potential of rat amniotic epithelial cells: Amniotic epithelial cells (AEC) derived from embryos are thought to represent a stem-like cell population and to be an attractive cell source for regenerative medicine, because abundant cells can be obtained non-invasively at delivery. In this study, the neural differentiation potential of rat AEC was investigated. After neural induction, rat AEC dramatically changed their shapes, projecting dendrite-like structures. Immunocytochemically, 〜20% of the induced cells showed expression of an immature neuronal marker, βIII-tubulin. Rat AEC might be already committed to differentiate to various neural lineages and that they could differentiate to immature neurons in vitro. Less