Project/Area Number |
17390475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TORII Shuhei Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60115607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIITAGAWA Yasuo Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagriculture, Sciences Professor, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (50101168)
KAMEI Uzuru Nagoya Unversity, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 助教授 (10257678)
TORIYAMA Kazuhiro university hispital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40314017)
高田 徹 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40362248)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | mesenchymal stem cells / osteoblast / adipose tissue / somatic stem cells / omentum / low-serum culture / ceiling culture / CD34 / 幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 自家幹細胞 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Adipose tissues are attracting attention of stem cell scientists as a deposition site of adult stem cells that can differentiate along not only mesenchymal lineage to produce adipocytes, chondrocytes, myocytes and osteoblasts but also along hematopoietic, neuronal lineage. Recently, the spectrum of differentiation potential of adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs) has been extended even to endothelial and epithelial cells. Differentiation into the cells expressing insulin and glucagon genes has been also reported. On such ASCs, we have made the following three discoveries. 1) When mature fat cells obtained from human subcutaneous adipose tissues were maintained with attachment to the ceiling surface of culture flasks filled with medium, tow fibroblastic cell populations appeared at the ceiling and the bottom surface. Both populations exhibited potential of unlimited proliferation and differentiated along mesenchymal lineages. 2) By culturing stromal vascular fraction (SVF) cells, a mixed c
… More
ell population dispersed from adipose tissues by collagenase treatment, in low-serum medium containing fibroblast growth factor-2, we showed that SVF cells grow faster and can be sub-cultured unlimitedly. Cells expanded in low-serum medium exhibited higher potential of differentiation along with mesenchymal lineages. 3) Since human adult serum could be substitute for 2% fetal bovine serum to give better proliferation and differentiation, we could humanize ex vivo expansion culture of autologous human stem cells for immediate clinical applications. In the year of 2005-2006, we applied the low serum culture method to omentum as a representative of intestinal adipose tissues and found that cell population with high potential of adipogenic and chondrogenic differentiation can be expanded but their potential of ostepgenic differentiation was low. The cells in SVF before culture were positive to CD34 which is a marker for immature hemocytes and endothelial cells, but became negative to CD34 after two passages of culture. At the same time, their potential of multiple differentiations became to be limited to mesenchymal lineages. We also found that they maintained to be positive to CD34 when cultured in contact to mature adipocytes. In the year of 2006-2007, we found intimate Interaction of adipose-derived stem cells with mature adipocytes or lipid droplets during ceiling culture of floating layer of collagenase-dispersed cells from adipose tissue. Less