Lipid analysis of cell membranes in normal dermis, hypertrophic and keloidal scars
Project/Area Number |
17390476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TERASHI Hiroto Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (80217421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHI Kazuo Keio University, Grduate School of Medicine, Instructor (40224919)
佐浦 隆一 神戸大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10252769)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Scar / Keloid / Fatty acid / Dermis / Wound healing / Arachidonic acid / 無血清培養方法 |
Research Abstract |
Hypertrophic scars (HS) are the consequence of abnormal wound healing. The basic mechanism of HS formation is still unknown; however; a number of factors involved in HS formation have been revealed: the mast cells, TGF-beta, and cultured fibroblasts. Compared with normal skin, HS demonstrate four-fold increase in the numbers of mast cells. Although HS produce excess collagen, fibroblasts from HS and normal skin have similar proliferation rates. Fibroblasts derived from HS behave more like those from normal scars than those from keloids by not exhibiting an exaggerated response to TGF-□ We focused on fatty acids involved in HS on the hypothesis that some lipids influence HS formation and maintenance. Several investigators have described the interactions between lipids and scarring and wound healing. We examined fatty acids that are contained within, and participate in every reaction through membrane; then we analyzed the percentage composition of the fatty acids in de-epithelialized normal dermis (ND) and HS. In vivo HS samples were obtained from 6 patients undergoing surgical excision, and ND samples from 5 patients undergoing skin grafting surgery for excess. In vitro, cultured fibroblasts from HS and ND were also analyzed. The percentage composition of fatty acids extracted from all the samples was analyzed. In vivo, arachidonic acid (20:4) was significantly more abundant in HS than in ND, in the phospholipids from both whole tissue and cell membrane. In vitro, there were no significant difference among ND, HS, and 10% fetal calf serum (FCS). The results suggest that HS formation does not necessarily involve simple excess of 20:4-acid; however, there are considerable differences in percentage composition of 20:4-acid between ND and HS. Arachidonic acid probably participates in the formation and maintenance of HS, whereas in vitro cultured fibroblasts are affected largely by FCS.