Functional analysis of genes that regenerate skin during fetal skin regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Kazuo  Keio University, Schcol af Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40224919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tatsuo  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40095633)
KATSUBE Ken  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate school of medicial ripnthl and pharmacology, lecturer, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20233760)
大原 博敏  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (90338096)
清水 雄介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (10327570)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordswound healing / skin / regeneration / fetal / 発生・分化 / マイクロアレイ / siRNA / 変換点
Research Abstract
We could detect the differently expressed genes before and after the transition of mice fetal wound healing using microarray. By knocking down the genes from the fetal skin in vitro and in vivo, the function of these differently expressed genes were analysed. We also developed the in vitro and in vivo model using siRNA to knock down the expressing genes of fetuses. From our results using in vitro and in vivo models, genes that regulate regeneration were found to be twist 1 and fbn 1. Next we applied twist 1 and fbn 1 siRNA to the acute wounds of adult mice. The efficacy to the adult wounds was not clear.
Also, we knocked down these molecules using skin reconstruction models in the skin defects of scid mice. By knocking down twist 1 and shh, the epidermal wrinkle pattern was disrupted.