3 dimensional tissue regeneration using adipose-derived stem cells in large animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
HYAKUSOKU Hiko  Nippon Medical School, Graduate school of Medicine, Professor (00165135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Hiroshi  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (80343606)
KOIKE Sachiko  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (90386227)
AOKI Ritsu  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (50231775)
小川 令  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70398866)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmesenchymal stem cells / adipose tissue / bone / vessels / regenerative medicine / tissue engineering / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 軟骨
Research Abstract
1. Bone regeneration in canine alveolar model
ASCs were isolated from Beagle dog, passaged twice, mixed with autologous platelet-rich plasma (PRP), and implanted into the periodontal tissue defect. Tissue defect that received PRP only or were not implanted served as control groups. Tissue specimens were harvested after 4, 8 and 12 weeks for histological and immunohistochemical analysis. X-ray analysis was also performed at the same time point. Histological findings revealed that an obvious alveolar bone regeneration was observed at each time point. Immunohistochemical analysis showed that many cells in the regenerated tissue were stained positively for anti osteocalcin antibodies. Bone formation was also found in X-ray analysis.
2.Angiogenesis in rabbit hind limb model
ASCs were isolated from Japanese white rabbit, cultured for expansion prior to implantation. Ischemic hind limb model was made by ligating and removing superficial femoral vessels in Japanese white rabbits. Autologous ASCs were immediately injected intramuscularly. A variety of analyses including macroscopic observation, skin temperature measurement by thermography, selective angiography and histology were carried out after 2, 4 and 6 weeks of implantation. Remarkable findings in the experimental group in each analysis include that (1) necrotic tissue of the plantar area was smaller, (2) skin temperature was higher, (3) the extent of the neovascularization was more obvious, and (4) capillary was more dense than those in the control group.
These results suggest that ASCs could induce osteogenesis and angiogenesis in the large animals. Since large amounts of human lipoaspirates are readily available and their procurement induces only low morbidity, ASCs may be useful in future clinical cell-based therapy for bone-associate and ischemic disease.