A bisphosphonate for periodontitis with anti-bone-resorbing and anti-inflammatory activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Hisashi  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (80014025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYAMA Sadaaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, ResearchAssociate, 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (00333823)
SHOJI Kanako  Tohoku University, University hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (90302158)
SHIMAUCHI Hidetoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (70187425)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbisphosphonate / periodontitis / bone-resorption / bone formation / prostaglamdin E2 / osteoclast / osteoblast / alveolar bone / プロスタグランジンE_2 / 歯周炎 / 抗炎症作用 / プロスタグランジン / NO / COX
Research Abstract
It has been reported that the pharmacological characteristics of bisphosphonates vary depending on the side chain attached to the carbon atom of the P-C-P bond. TRK-530 is a novel synthetic bisphosphonate with an anti-oxidant methylthio-phenylthio side chain. This compound has been suggested to have both anti-inflammatory and anti-bone-resorbing effects. Such a compound could be effective for the treatment of diseases with excessive bone resorption accompanied by inflammation. We have been studying this compound as a potential therapeutic agent for periodontitis. In the present research, we found that 1) TRK-530 inhibited osteoclastic bone resorption in animals and in bone organ culture, 2) topical sub-peritoneal injection of TRK-530 induced a long-lasting and prominent increase in the bone mineral density of alveolar bone in animals, 3) both systemic and topical administration of TRK-530 prevented alveolar bone loss in animals with experimental periodontitis, and 4) TRK-530 prevented PGE2 synthesis by inhibiting the expression of COX-2 mRNA. The above results suggest that TRK-530 might be useful for the treatment of alveolar bone loss in periodontitis.