Histopathological evaluation of effects of sex hormones on carcinogenesis and morphological transformation of salivary gland carcinomas : Expression of estrogen receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Kohgo  Hokkaido University, Pro. Emiritus (80001949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Motoyasu  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Den., Prof. (70124774)
SHINDOH Masanobu  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Den., Prof. (20162802)
IIZUKA Tadashi  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Den., Asso. Prof. (80168062)
HIGASHINO Fumihiro  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Den., Lec. (50301891)
TAKAHASHI Shigeru  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Den., Inst. (70241338)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssalivary gland carcinoma / morphological transformation / sex hormone / estrogen receptor / endocrine disruptor / apoptosis / DMBA / rat / 唾液腺腺癌 / 性ホルモン動態 / 組織多彩性 / 筋上皮細胞 / 唾液腺萎縮 / 増殖活性 / 去勢 / 組織像の差異
Research Abstract
1) This study examines whether the sex steroid hormone can cause various histopathological expressions of adenocarcinomas in experimental DMBA (9, 10-dimethy1-1, 2-benzanthracene)-induced rat carcinomas. Wistar ratswere divided into 6 groups; A1) an after adenocarcinoma induction ovariectomy group, A2) an after ovariectomy adenocarcinoma induction group, A3) a group with prescribed diethylstilbestrol (DES), B1) an after adenocarcinoma induction orchidectomy group, B2) an after orchidectomy adenocarcinoma induction group, B3) a group with prescribed DES. The incidence of adenocarcinomas was high in female rats. In OV rats (Al), induction of adenocarcinoma was significantly reduced but the incidence of squamous cell carcinomas significantly increased. The ovariectomy, orchidectomy, and DES injected samples showed changed cellular characteristics and morphological transformation. The rate of ER positivity was larger in adenocarcinomatous lesions than in squamous cell carcinomas. It is sug … More gested that ER plays a significant role in various histopathological expressions and morphological transformation.
2) The tumors most probably transformed from atypical proliferation of ductal epithelial cells and myoepithelial cells. The present study aimed to clarify how myoepithelial cells behave during regeneration of an atrophied salivary gland induced by uni-lateral ligation of the duct. Proliferation of myoepithelial cells and differentiation to myoepithelial cells do not commonly participate in the regeneration of atrophied sublingual glands and that the bizarre shaped myoepithelial cells in the atrophied glands recover the original shapes with acinar cell regeneration.
3) Most acinar cells and some duct cells undergo apoptosis during atrophy of the submandibular gland. The present study was designed to elucidate whether Fas and its receptor ligand (FasL) are involved during apoptotic atrophy of the gland. Fas-positive acinar and duct cells and FasL-positive duct cells increased in the atrophic glands after duct ligation. The results indicate that the Fas/FasL systems likely play an important role in apoptotic pathways during atrophy of the submandibular gland. Less