Repair of dental pulps-Pathohistological evaluation of LSTR 3Mix-MP SavePulp therapy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Etsuro  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor (90124619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTA Kohichi  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor (90018755)
OBSHIMA Hayato  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor (70251824)
鈴木 誠  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (50107778)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspulp treatment / endodontic treatment / Lesion Sterilization and Tissue Repair therapy / 3Mix-MP / Endodontics / LSTR / Save Pulp / LSTR 3Mix-MP療法 / Save-Pulp療法 / 生活歯髄 / 歯髄炎 / 歯髄治療x
Research Abstract
This project aimed to evaluate the pulp damages pathohistologically after the experience of spontaneous pain, which had been considered to be a clinical symptom of irreversible pulp-damage. The results obtained were as follows:
1. Samples were antagonist-less third molars extracted by expert LSTR dentists under informed consents.
2. Out of a total of 30 teeth, consisted of 22 treated with LSTR 3Mix-MP SavePulp therapy and 8 untreated teeth as controls, 8 pulps were observed to be slight inflammation, and 22 to be moderate inflammation. But, no pulp was necrotic, which would be typical irreversible pulp damage. Immigrated inflammatory cells located in the areas beneath pulp-expose-holes, but the cells were rather rare at the surrounded areas In these areas, nestin-positive intact odontoblast-layers and intact nerve innervations were observed. The severities of Inflammation did not correlate to the severity of spontaneous pains, or other clinical symptoms.
3. The 22 teeth treated with LSTR 3Mix-MP SavePulp therapy showed rather slight pathohistological damages, and, especially the case extracted 3 months after the treatment exhibited almost intact pulp, meaning that LSTR 3Mix-MP SavePulp therapy may not damage pulps furthermore and could result in repair of pulps.
These results agree with the excellent clinical outcomes of LSTR 3Mix-MP SavePulp therapy on teeth with experiences of spontaneous pains to preserve pulps to be sensitive and clinically intact