Practical improvements of high speed, high resolution in vivo Micro CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yoshinori  Matsumoto Dental University, Graduate Scholl of Oral Medicine Oral Science Course, Professor, 大学院歯学独立研究科, 教授 (20212607)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCT / in vivo / micro CT / animal / X-ray / bone / cancer / growth / 再生医学 / 3次元 / 動物愛護
Research Abstract
Objectives
The aim of this paper is to report a research of practical improvements of high speed, high resolution in vivo Micro CT. By making practical use of this device, observation of a same animal for a long period of time to follow the growth will be possible. In Regenerative Medicine and other fields, it is hoped to be able to verify whether transplanted cells turn to cancer in future or would not form unwanted tissues.
Methods
Improvement was made on the prototype of Micro CT for in vivo use. The system that enables to change distance between rotating center point and the x-ray focus was added and developed the system to be able to change magnification level easily. The mechanism is to slide on the rail and putting an x-ray tube on top of slide table and that changed position of x-ray focus. Using x-ray sensor of the Flat Panel Detector, the resolution power was stronger. After those improvements were made to the device, CT experiments were carried out with light anesthetic given to mouse, rat, guinea pig and rabbit.
Result
With exposure time of only 17 seconds, 480x480x480 pixel size of 3D image data was collected. Resolution was able to change between 10-133um. Reconstruction became simple and easy when a magnification level is changed. The image reconstruction time was 3 to 5 minutes.
Regarding bone it was able to observe the structure of cancellous bone density in detail. Regarding soft tissue, lung, liver, kidney, intestine, muscle and fat were able to observe.
Hereafter, it is expected to carry out efficient experiments using only few animals to observe the growth of bone and transfer pattern of cancer with the high speed, high resolution in vivo Micro CT.