Analysis of electrical and chemical coupling of odonotoblasts through gap-junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hideharu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dental Hospital, Associate professor, junior (20222896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Hideaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Grduate School, Professor (00114760)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscell / tissue / physiology / odontoblast / dental pulp / gap-junction / patch-clamping / dye-coupling / dyeカップリング / ギャップ結合 / イオンチャンネル / 細胞外pH / 張力感受性性 / transjunctional conductance / gap junction / patch clamp / dye coupling / コネクチン / 象牙細管 / whole cell patch clamp法 / 電気的カップリング / electrical conductance / 歯髄細胞 / 成長・発育
Research Abstract
In our series of studies, we electrophysiologically observed the function of odontoblasts and a direct, non-neural transduction mechanism between odontoblasts and between odontoblasts and neighboring cells. Dentinal tubules cooperate with odontoblasts and provide a pathway for external stimuli. So, we focused on the defense mechanism of not only odontoblasts but the outward flow of dentinal fluid.
We are reporting
1. Gap-junction between human odontoblasts through which electrical signals and small molecules can easily move to neighboring cells
2. Stretch sensitive ion channels in feline odontoblasts
3. Lack of evidence for odontoblasts as a real receptor cell that shows voltage dependent currents in feline odontoblasts
4. Odontoblasts act as a huge cell that has a quite large electrical capacitance
5. Electrical couplings between odontoblasts show direction-independency while those between odontoblasts and neighboring cells are direction dependent, that is, asymmetric.
6. Extracellular pH influences on electrical conductance between odontoblasts
7. Electrical and dye couplings between endothelial cells and smooth muscle cells in the dental pulp
8. Rapid penetration of lucifer yellow into vital teeth and dye coupling between odontoblasts and neighboring pulp cells in the cat.
9. Defense mechanism of the outward flow against the LPS entry through dentinal tubules
10. Outward fluid flow can be overcome by electrical charge, smaller molecules, higher concentration, and pulpward hydrostatic pressure
11. Pulpal components including odontoblasts reduce dentin permeability
12. Effect of the change in outward fluid flow in dentinal tubules underneath the early caries on lipopolysaccharide diffusion into the dental pulp