Development of periodontal ligament regeneration therapy using novel extracellular matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2006-2007)
Kanagawa Dental College (2005)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masahiro  Osaka University, Dentistry, Assistant professor (40215562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERANAKA Toshio  Kanagawa Dental College, Dentistry, Professor (60104460)
NOZAKI Naohito  Kanagawa Dental College, Dentistry, Assistant Professor (70222198)
HATA Ryuichiro  Kanagawa Dental College, Dentistry, Professor (10014276)
KIYONO Tohru  Osaka University, Protein Institute, professor (10186356)
関口 清俊  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (50187845)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPeriodontal ligament / Development / extracellular matrix / Regeneration / Tissue engineering / ligament / Organogenesis / elastic fiber / 歯胚 / マルファン症候群 / 歯周病 / マイクロフィブリル / 微小線維
Research Abstract
The periodontal ligament (PDL) is a strong connective tissue that surrounds the tooth root, absorbs occlusal forces, and functions as a sense organ. The structure of the PDL is often irreversibly damaged when chronic inflammation in the form of "periodontitis" develops, affecting the periodontium. Although various treatments are available for periodontitis, reliable regeneration of the PDL is not yet possible. A basic understanding of PDL development at the molecular level is required to develop methods to regenerate damaged PDL, since the regeneration process will need to mimic the cellular events of PDL development. However, since the specific marker genes for PDL is not available, molecular mechanisms of PDL development have not yet been clarified. Previously we found that the novel extracellular protein ADAMTSL-4 is specifically expressed in PDL. In the present study, we examined if ADAMTSL-4 involved in the PDL development. Expression patterning analysis revealed that adamts14□ mRNA is strongly expressed in the dental follicle, the origin of the PDL. Immunohistochemical and electron microscopy analysis revealed that oxytalan fibrillar-like localization of ADAMTSL4 in the adult PDL. Overexpression of ADAMTSL4 in PDL cells significantly induced formation of oxytalan fiber-like microfibril assembly, indicating that ADAMTSL4 involved in the formation of oxytalan fiber. Our results suggest that ADAMTSL4□ regulates microfibril assembly of fibrillin-1 during PDL development, and could be a novel therapeutic target for the periodontitis.