Fundamental research on the properties changes after irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidekazu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Associate Professor (90175430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Masahiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Associate Professor (10272600)
YOSHIKAWA Takako  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Research Associate (00182733)
TANAKA Yoshihiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Research Associate (20361719)
YOSHIKAWA Takatomo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Research Associate (60323698)
IWASAKI Naohiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Engineer (20242216)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgamma-ray irradiation / irradiation therapy / dentin / tensile strength / bonding strength / SDS-PAGE / sealing ability of root canal / 歯質 / 放射線照射 / ガンマ線 / 被削性 / 保存液
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of gamma-ray irradiation on physical properties of dentin. Bovine teeth were mainly used because of their homogenous properties.
The effects of 60 Gy (for irradiation therapy), 3 kGy (for general sterilization) and 30 kGy (sterilization for irradio-resistant gems) irradiation on tensile strength, machinability, adhesion, and root canal treatment were examined. The tensile strength and machinability of dentin with and without 60 Gy irradiation were not significantly different immediately after irradiation. The tensile strength and machinability of dentin stored in chloramin T and Thimol for 1 year after 60-Gy irradiation were not statistically different from those without irradiation. However, the tensile strength after 30 kGy irradiation was significantly smaller than that after 60 Gy or 3 kGy irradiation. SDS page analysis showed that the protein band from collagen could not be detected after 30 kGy irradiated dentin. Bonding strength of composite resin to 60-Gy irradiated dentin did not changed. Root canal sealing did not change after 60 Gy irradiation, but decreased after 3 kGy and 30 kGy irradiation. These results suggested that the gamma-ray irradiation at a dose for irradiation therapy did not obviously affect the physical properties of dentin, but that at a dose for sterilization affect the physical properties of dentin.
These findings were presented at domestic and international meeting such as IADR meeting and will be submitted to a journal.