Project/Area Number |
17390515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SOHMURA Taiji Osaka University, Graduate Schoolof Dentistry, Professor (10154692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAOKA Fumio Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Asoc. Professor (00099805)
YATANI Hirofumi Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor (80174530)
NAKAMURA Takashi Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Asoc. Professor (20198211)
YAMADA Shinichi Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Research Associate (00252693)
KUSUMOTO Naoki Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Clinical Instructor (10397656)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | dental implant / CAD / CAM / surgical guide / surgery simulation / virtual reality / flapless operation / 手術シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
In this research to realize safe and accurate implant surgery development of a support system to simulate implant insertion and fabricate surgical guide based on 3D-CT image was aimed by CAD/CAM method. Various guide to support the operation such as flap operation could be developed. In addition, the guide system to support low invasive flapless operation could be also attempted. In this case the guide supported on the remaining teeth can achieve more stabilized mounting of the guide and accurate drilling than the guide on the soft gums. However, the accuracy of 3D image of the row of teeth obtained by the CT image is insufficient to design and produce an accurate surgical guide. Then, the gypsum teeth were measured with high accuracy 3D shape measurement instrument, and the image was registered with jawbone CT image. Then, the teeth image of CT jawbone was replaced with the high accuracy 3D image of gypsum teeth. By using this accurate teeth image a surgical guide could be designed by CAD, and it was fabricated using 3D RP layering equipment. In order to guide upsize drilling using larger drills multiple surgical guides were prepared. By using the present surgical guide more than 100 trial clinical cases including flapless surgery have been experienced successfully. This system named BoneNavi was developed by the cooperation with Wada Precious Dental Co. Ltd and has accepted as a clinical instrument by the Ministry of Health and Welfare, and started to sell for the general dental use.