A Study on Retention and Failure Loads of Fiber Post and Composite Resin Core Restorations
Project/Area Number |
17390522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Shunji Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60014205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUBOTA Yuji Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (30267538)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Fiber post / Core buildups / Composite core buildup / Adhesive material / Pull out test / Retentive force / Failure mode / Cyclic loading test / 支台築造 / 接着剤 |
Research Abstract |
A new technique, fiber post and composite resin core restorations, could bring a complete integration of tooth structure and the post and cores through adhesive resin cements. Then, dislodgement of post and cores and root fracture, would seldom happen. In this study, retention and failure loads of the new technique were examined. The post and cores were cemented to the posthole with several kinds of luting cements. As a result, there were not any differences regarding the dislodgment forces, but significant differences regarding the failure mode, provably due to the characteristics of each adhesive system. In addition, the use of short posts for fiber post and resin core restorations was investigated. Specimens consisted of three different post length (2, 5, 8 mm) and three types of remaining coronal tooth structure (0, 0.5, 1 mm). The failure load and failure mode in the fiber post and resin core and the cast metal post and core restorations were compared. There was no significant difference in failure load between both post and core methods with 1 mm of remaining tooth structure. And high failure loads were recorded with 5 and 8 mm post lengths that had 0 mm of remaining tooth structure in cast metal post and core restorations. However, there was no significant difference in failure load with any post lengths in fiber post and resin core restorations. On the other hand, the failure mode was repairable for fiber posts with 0 nun of remaining tooth structure, though impossible to repair in those that had 0.5 mm, 1 mm of remaining tooth structure. In conclusion, this in-vitro study suggested that short post length would be adequate for fiber post and resin restorations. However, the failure mode cannot be always possible to repair even when using a fiber post.