Establishing mechanically superior and discoloration-resistant dental casting silver alloys using nanotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Hisao  Aichi Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Professor (50090147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUTA Shozo  Aichi gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor (40183488)
MATSUMOTO Akihiro  Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 産業技術総合研究所, Principal Research Scientist (20358047)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAg-Ru binary alloy / Ag-Rd-Cu-Au alloy / Friction wear / discoloration / mechanical alloying / rapid solidify method / 歯学 / 生体材料 / 金属物性 / フレティング試験 / 非平衡プロセス / 牛体材料 / 非平行プロセス / 耐食性 / Ag-Ru2元合金
Research Abstract
In this study, we assessed the causes of discoloration in the 12% Au-Pd-Ag Alloy, along with the associations thereof to microstructures. The discoloration observed this alloy can be attributed to Ag sulfication. Thus, we previously tested this theory by alloying Ag and trace amounts of Ru via a frequency induction furnace. The product was a Ag-Ru solid solution alloy which appeared to be highly resistant to corrosion. In order to perform discoloration and corrosion resistance tests, we attempted to manufacture Ag-Ru solid solution alloys using a levitation melting furnace ; our efforts, however, were to no avail. As reported in the Ag-Ru phase diagram, the reason behind our failed attempt can be attributed to the melting temperature of Ru which is higher than that of the boiling temperature of Ag.
In order to resolve this issue, we sought to determine whether mono-phase structures could be obtained from commercial 12% silver-palladium-gold alloy via rapid cooling. We found that the application of glass rapid cooling to 12% silver-palladium-gold alloys heated to temperatures 〓800℃ resulted in the formation. of mono-phase structures composed of nano-sized grains, as deduced by subsequent TEM observations. Given these results, we hypothesized that the alloying of an Ad-Ru alloy would be possible via rapid cooling. Therefore, we selected the mechanical alloying method-which is an application of the rapid cooling method-and rapid solidification method in an attempt to alloy the Ag-Ru alloy. In a fraction of our experiments, the Ru successfully mixed with the Ag ; however, the vast majority of our attempts resulted in failure. In many senses, the ambiguity of the results we obtained render the interpretation process of our data a arduous task. Nonetheless, there may invaluable factors which could have been easily dismissed and thus we plan on retracing our steps and making additional attempts at alloying employing the mechanical alloying method.