Project/Area Number |
17390524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Shogo Aichi Gakuin University, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (50323720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMAE Shin AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (10340150)
HIRUKAWA Kouji AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE (60340147)
AMANO Yuichiro AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (20281470)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Tooth Extraction / Alveolar Bone / Bone Formation / Bone Morphometry / Micro CT / Three dimensional analysis / Bone Grafting Material / 三次元 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop a new bone grafting material using an extracted tooth. To access effectiveness of the new material we conducted animal study, in which rat incisal tooth was extracted and homogenized before injecting the extracted cavity. Ahydroxypropyl cellulose gel (HPC) was used for matrix of the grafting material. Bone formations within the extracted cavity were evaluated by the three dimensional image analysis of micro CT and histological observations. As a result, in HPC injected group bone formation was observed on the superior ridge of the cavity whereas there was no bone in the inferior ridge and apical area at two weeks after the operation. In the group of homogenized tooth and HPC injections, bone formed along the existing bone throughout the cavity, especially in the coronal area, in two week samples. Amount of bone formations in the cavity were calculated using image analyzing software. There were significantly increased bone formation was observed in the HPC and tooth group compared to the HPC only injection group and no filling group. Then another two weeks later, the new bone was remodeled and maturated to dense lamellar bone. Amount of the bone showed significant increases in the both experimental groups compared to the control group. Bone mineral content analysis revealed that injection of HPC only significantly decreased the content values at two weeks after the injection. In the comparison of the new materials and b-TCP that are synthetic bone grafting materials already used in clinic, those two materials showed similar bone formation after the four week observations. These results suggest that this method have a potential effectiveness and benefit of recycling extracted tooth as a bone grafting materials.