Recovery of compromised implant with regenerative treatment -Evaluation of the re-osseointegration-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Masaro  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, Professor (10089451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Hirofumi  Fukuoka Dental College, Associate Professor (90169897)
MORITA Masayuki  Fukuoka Dental College, Assistant professor (50308384)
NAGASHIMA Yoshiyuki  Fukuoka Dental College, Assistant professor (30389415)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsimplant / compromised implant / Beta-TCP / recovery / regenerative treatment / β-TCP / インプラント周囲炎 / 再生医療 / 骨結合
Research Abstract
The recent clinical success rate of implant treatment have been reported approximately 95%. The major causes of implant fail or compromised implant were the failure of osseointegration achievement or the loss of osseointegration. The failure of osseointegration achievement has been solved with improvement of implant surface texture. The rough surface implant has higher success rate than machined surface. However the susceptibility is one of the concerns when the bone level is changed and rough surface is exposed.
The purpose of this study was the development of cleaning method for contaminated implant surface and the evaluation of re-osseointegration.
The air-abrasion with beta-TCP powder is useful for the elimination of contaminations on rough surface of implant. If the powder is remain on the implant surface, the beta-TCP is bio-compatible material.
For the histological evaluation of implants, many reports have described the preparation of ground specimens and methods of comparing the c … More ontact rates between the implant surface and bone. Studies have been conducted using electron microscopy for more detailed observations. Since the implants were metallic, it was technically difficult to prepare specimens which allowed the examination of an intact titanium-bone interface. Another reported method is the analysis of peri-implant tissues by micro-CT. The utility of micro-CT is gaining interest. This method allows for accurate measurements. In addition, bone mineral density (BMD) can be measured by quantitative computer tomography (QCT), and it can be applied to a finite element method. However, artifacts develop around the implant bodies since the implants are radioopaque. Accurate observations of the implant-bone interfaces have been difficult. Therefore, we fabricated titanium coated plastic implants from which sections for transmission electron microscopy could be prepared. This study was conducted to improve these experimental implants so that they are more compatible with light microscopy, transmission electron microscopy (TEM), and micro-CT. These implants were placed in rat tibiae and they were chronologically examined. The objective of this study was to clarify the process of osseointegration using this system. Less