Development of the dedicated unit allowing the reliable provision of dental health care, medical services and nursing care at the residence of those who need nursing cares
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionMeirin College
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Akiko  Meirin College, Department of Dental Technology, Professor (80134948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAWA Hiroko  MEIRIN COLLEGE, Department of Dental Hygiene, Lecturer (10310492)
YAMADA Kazuho  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry, medical staff (20397152)
MARUYAMA Mitsuru  MEIRIN COLLEGE, Department of Dental Technology, Lecturer (60320884)
ITO Keiichi  MEIRIN COLLEGE, Department of Dental Technology, Assistant professor (60389955)
NOMURA Shuichi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor (40018859)
本間 和代  明倫短期大学, 歯科衛生士学科, 教授 (90300102)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDental health care / The home-visit dental treatment / Laboratory procedure / Oral health care / Nursing home / The dental unit / 居宅 / 介護施設
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to design and make a prototype dental unit specialized for the home-visit treatment which allows us not only to practice the high-quality dental treatments and oral health care but also to well perform laboratory procedures at the individual residences and the nursing homes.
In FY2005, as designing a prototype dental unit for the home-visit treatment, we outlined the requirements as follows: the all-in-one design that integrates all necessary equipments and materials for dental treatments into a single unit, the mobility comparable to that of the wheelchair, the compact main unit fitted within the size of the wheelchair, comfort and familiarity with the design, the equipment of the simple laboratory table and the rack for the storage, and the user-friendly operation to facilitate the simple and smooth setup for the treatment, etc.
In FY2006, the questionnaires were sent to dentists, dental hygienists and dental technicians to clarify the features and specifications required for the dental unit for the home-visit treatment. Based on the results, we made a prototype dental unit for the home-visit treatment which meets the requirements identified in the process of its designing.
In FY2007, the prototype dental unit was put into operation for the home-visit dental treatment to demonstrate its usefulness in providing the dental treatment and oral health care as well as performing laboratory procedures for patients who require nursing care. The results of this study have been reported in the 17^<th> and 18^<th> Annual Meeting of Japanese Society of Gerodontology.