Gene therapy targeting lipid mediators for prevention of bone destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIKIJI Hisako  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of medicine, Assistant professor (50292876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATO Tuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of medicine, Professor (90171454)
MIZUKAMI Hiroaki  Jichi Medical School, Faculty of medicine, Assistant professor (20311938)
ISHII Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of medicine, Associate professor (10300815)
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of medicine, Specially appointed associate professor (10241994)
KATAYAMA Kazunori  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of engineering, Professor (00130245)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslipid mediator / bone destruction / osteoclast / platelet-activating factor / 非病原性ベクター / 骨破壊病変遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
Bone-resorptive diseases such as osteoporosis, rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis, and periodontitis enhanced the production of a variety of lipid mediators. Platelet-activating factor (PAF) is one of the potent lipid mediators. -This study has shown that PAF receptor deficient mice develop only mild osteoporosis. Osteoclastic bone resorption is impaired in these deficient mice. This investigation also focuses on the other families of lipids and their function during bone metabolism and disease.