| Project/Area Number |
17390534
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University (2006-2007) Nagoya University (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI Tohnai Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Professor (50172127)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Hiroyuki Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor (70209328)
MITSUDO Kenji Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (70303641)
NISHIGUCHI Hiroaki Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (00335043)
ITO Akira Kyusyu University, School of Engineering, Professor (60345915)
UEDA Minoru Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor (00151803)
福井 敬文 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助手 (50378155)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Squamous cell carcinoma / dendriticcell(DC) / Hyperthermia / Mgnetic cationic liposome (MCL) / Cancer immunity / 扁平上皮癌(SCCVII) / 頭頸部癌 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is basic study of immunothermotherapy combined with interstitial hyperthermia and dendritic cell (DC) of antigen presenting cell for head and neck squamous cell carcinoma. We have recently developed magneticparticles with a cationic liposomal membrane, 'magnetic cationic liposomes' (MCLs) ,with have the ability to target cancer cells and heat them intracellularly. MCLs are coated colloidal magnetite (Fe3O4) with a liposomal membrane. MHC class I, II, CD80 and CD86 increased after hyperthermia in co-cultured SCC VII cells and DC. The maturity of DC was observed after hyperthermia combined with DC in SCC VII mouse. Tumor-specific immunity was activated by the maturity of CTL activity and NK activity.