The study of molecular and gene analysis and bone metabolism-improving effect of propiomibacterium freudenreichii milk whey culture against osteoporosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Toshio  Okayama University, Oral and Maxillofacial Reconstructive Surgery, Professor and Chairman, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10116048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Katsuaki  Okayama University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60304317)
UENO Takaaki  Okayama University, Oral and Maxillofacial Reconstructive Surgery, Assistant Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (60252996)
MIZUKAWA Nobuyoshi  Okayama University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00263608)
YAMADA Tomohiro  Okayama University, Oral and Maxillofacial Reconstructive Surgery, Assistant Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (60335619)
YAMACHIKA Eiki  Okayama University, Oral and Maxillofacial Reconstructive Surgery, Assistant Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (10294422)
福永 城司  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (10284069)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOsteoporosis / Bifidobacteria / Propiomibacterium freudenreichii / DHNA / T-cell / B-cell / Naphthoquinone / Bone mass recovery / 免疫抑制剤 / T, B細胞 / FACS
Research Abstract
To see the relationship between immune cell and osteoporosis occurrence by immunosuppresant, we have established the osteoporosis mouse model using immunosuppresant (FK506) injected nude mouse and wild type mouse. The results of wild type were amount of trabecula bone under enchondral ossification was decreased, and number of osteoclast, TRAP positive, was obviously increased in enchondral ossification. On the other hand, there was almost no bone resorption under enchondral ossification in the nude mouse' s result. Those results suggest that immune cell contributes to the osteoporosis occurrence by the immunosuppresant. We have found propiomibacterium freudenreichii milk whey culture (PC), starter of Swiss cheese, could rescue osteoporosis in our model. In further experiment, PC could inhibit the differentiation of osteoclast and prevent osteoporosis. But it is hard to simply say that PC rescued osteoporosis in our model by differential inhibition of osteoclast, because of the osteocla … More st differentiation and immune system participation. To see the details, we have gotten the following results, a) The number of osteoclast was significantly increased in the mouse osteoblast-like stroma cell and osteoblast mixed culture with supplementation of CD4 positive T-cell or B220 positive B-cell, extracted from bone marrow with magnet beads. b) FACS result was the immunosuppresant decreased the number of T-cell and increased the number of B-cell in spleen and mesentericlymph node of our model, c) DHNA, contained in PC, has naphthoquinone. The basic skeleton is the same as vitamin K2, which is a research attention of bone mass recovery in recent years. DHNA made the same results as PC's and was identified as a factor of inhibitory effect of bone resorption.
We elucidated the bone mass recovery with DHNA, and the relationship immune system and osteoclast. Furthermore, to identify osteoporosis-related gene, we have seen the alteration of gene expression in'bone marrow with DNA microarray. Less