Genome research on interindividual variations on Invasive potenncial and application of genetic diagnosis to personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Masanori  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (90117127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEBE Tetsuro  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of oral surgery, professor (20202913)
NAKAYAMA Hideki  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Assistant (70381001)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInvasion / squamous cell carcinoma / metastasis / genetic diagnosis / CGH / personalized medicine / genetic maker / 浸潤転移 / 個性診断 / ポジショナルクローニング / FISH法
Research Abstract
The mechanism of metastasis in oral squamous cell carcinoma is multifactorial, and accumulation of multiple genetic changes may lead to the metastasis and invasion. In our present study to find characteristic genotic changes in metastasis of tumors. We investigated the whole genome for gene aberrations in primary oral squamous cell carcinomas using the comparative genomic hybridization method. These cancers included 40of metastatic cases and 50 of non-metastatic cases. We found gains in chromosomal regions 1q25、5p13、8q34、9p21、9q22、15q24.3、17q21、18p11、20q13.2、20p23、8q24-qter、9p21-ter、10q25-26、11p、13q12-14、13q31-qter、14q31-qter、17q25、18p11、11p13、13q11-q12、15q24、17q25.3、Xq22、Xp22 to be related to the metastasis of squamous cell carcinoma and loss in 8q13、16q22、17pter-q21、Xp22 to be related to the metastasis of squamous cell carcinoma. Several genes encoding transcription factors, oncogenes, cell cycle regulators, and regulators of the apoptotic pathway are lacated on these regions of the chromosomes, and these genes are potential modulators for toxic insults in relationship between certain genomic aberrations and metastasis in oral cancer patients based on the comparative genotic hybridization analysis. These finding suggest that these chromosomal gains and loss may be potential indicators for prediction of tumor metastasis.