Fundamental research on dysphasia in a childhood: What are the factors which influence ingestion and swallowing functions?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NODA Tadashi  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (00013970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshiaki  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (80115089)
TAGUCHI Yo  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer80262450, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70179597)
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 医歯学系, 助手 (80262450)
福島 伸一  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (10397151)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChildren / Mastication / Ingestion / Swallowing / Dysphasia / Mouthful amount / Glossopharyngeal nerve / Nitric oxide / 一口重量
Research Abstract
It experimented about the relation to the sensory mechanism and the swallowing reflex in pharynx and larynx of the nitric oxide (NO) which attracts attention as neurotransmitter in recent years. Furthermore, it experimented also about functional development of ingestion and swallowing in children and adults. The following conclusions were obtained.
1. The action as a transfer substance of nitric oxide (NO) was examined using enzymes-for-synthesis inhibitor (L-NNA, 7-NI) of NO, and the agonist (NMDA) and antagonist (MK-801) of a NMDA receptor which produce NO. Although the swallowing reflexes induced by the glossopharyngeal and the superior laryngeal nerves showed the same reaction to NMDA and MK-801, the swallowing reflex by a superior laryngeal nerve was not changed by L-NMA and 7-NI. From these results, it was elucidated that a NMDA-NO pathway plays an important role on the swallowing reflex of the pharynx stimulation.
2. The mouthful weight of several familiar foods increased with age. Although the variant values of the mouthful weight were very large in 5-year-old children, those values became smaller in 8-year-old children. This result clarified that the discriminating ability of the mouthful amount of foods increased with age and became constant around early mixed dentition period. Moreover, in the reappearance experiment of the school-lunches, the whole time or the number of times for digestion hardly changed even if the food hardness of the side dishes differed. This result indicates that the quantities of foods are already adjusted before taking into a mouth. This seems to be depended on several meal experiences. It is thought that this point has presented the big research task in order to know development of ingestion and swallowing function during childhood.