Runxl is involved in Palatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2006)
Osaka University (2005)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Takashi  Okayama University, Graduate Shool of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Science, Professor (70294428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Teruko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor (00127250)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscleft palate / Runxl / Epithelial-msenchymal interaction / Fgf18 / primary palate / secondary palate / epithelial fusion / ノックアウトマウス / 口蓋上皮 / コンディショナルレスキュー
Research Abstract
Runxl is expressed in the medial edge epithelial cells of the palatal shelf. We herein describe the functional roles of Runxl in palatogenesis and the regulatory mechanisms of Runxl expression. Runxl-deficient mice die prior to palatogenesis due to impaired hematopoiesis, and this embryonic lethality was rescued by introducing Runxl expression under the control of the GATA-1 promoter in the Runx1 mutants. Runxl deficiency results in anterior clefting between the primary and the secondary palate, and at the first rugae regions between the primary palates. The nasal septum does not fuse to the secondary palate. In the control mice, an SEM analysis revealed that the fusing epithelial surface exhibited a rounded cobblestone-like appearance. In contrast, such cellular prominence was less evident in the Runxl mutants. These findings indicated that Runxl is involved, as a novel function, in the epithelial fusion in the anterior part of the palate. We also evaluated the possible overlapped expression among Runx genes in the fusing epithelium along the anterior-posterior axis. The middle parts of the palatal process showed an overlapped expression of Runxl and Runx2. In contrast, the anterior palate showed only Runxl expression. It is possible that the anterior clefting in Runxl mutants might be explained by a functional redundancy. In addition, we also report that Fgf-18 is expressed in the mesenchyme underlying the fusing epithelium during palatal fusion. Therefore, we explored the possible induction of Runxl by Fgfl8 proteins in bead experiments. Fgf18 beads induced ectopic Runxl expression in the epithelium of the palatal explants. These finding indicated that epithelial Runxl is induced by mesenchymal Fgf18 signaling. These data showed a novel function of Runxl in palatogenesis, and this function is regulated by an epithelial-mesenchymal interaction between the mesenchymal Fgf signaling and the epithelial Runxl expression.