post-genomic research on cleft lip and palate by molecular signal analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Kazuaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90128067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Satoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Associate Professor, 歯学研究院, 助教授 (30264253)
YAMADA Aya  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, assistant professor, 歯学研究院, 助手 (40295085)
TAGUCHI Tomoaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Science, Professor, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
MASUMOTO Koji  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (20343329)
湯浅 健司  九州大学, 大学病院, 助手 (20398142)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspost-genome / cleft lip / CL / Fr mouse / molecular signal analysis / mouse model / ヒアルロン酸 / 機能解析 / ポストゲノム研究 / 健康増進 / 母体子宮内羊水
Research Abstract
Cleft lip with or without cleft palate is the most common congenital anomaly in the craniofacial region. Knowledge of the molecular mechanisms behind normal lip fusion can contribute to better intervention and improved functional clinical outcome. Transforming growth factor-3 (TGF-3) has been implicated in lip morpho-genesis. Therefore, we hypothesized that TGF-3 functions during lip fusion through regulation of angiogenesis and mesenchymal cell cycle progression during early developmental stages. To test this hypothesis we used the CL/Fraser mouse model, which has a high incidence of cleft lip. Lips isolated from embryonic day (ED) 11.5 mouse embryos were allowed to develop in serum-free organ cultures in the presence or absence of TGF-3. The lips that developed in these cultures fused in 2 days. The following results were obtained. During normal development, we detected positive immunoreactions for TGF-3 at the site of fusion. We also detected mesenchymal cells that were immunopositive for Flk-1 and CD31,which are markers for endothelial cell precursors. Exogenous TGF-3 accelerated lip fusion in culture. This enhancement was associated with an increase in the number of capillary blood vessels in the lips cultured in the presence of TGF-3,in comparison with controls. In tandem, TGF-3 increased the level of expression of both Flk-1 and CD31. Our data suggest that an elevated level of TGF-3 may promote angiogenesis in developing lips that is mediated by increased Flk-1 and CD31 expression. We also detected increased cyclin Dl expression (a marker for cell proliferation) in the presence of TGF-3,which suggests that TGF-3 promoted cell proliferation. Finally these result disclosed that TGF-3 promoted cell proliferation and angiogenesis in lip mesenchymal tissues. These events led to enhanced lip fusion in the presence of TGF-3.