| Project/Area Number |
17390554
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Taku Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Department of Pediatric Dentistry, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00228975)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHINO Tomonori Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Department of Pediatric Dentistry, Instructor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00359960)
SASAKI Yasunori Nagasaki University, University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Department of Pediatric Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70332848)
SATOH Kyoko Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Department of Pediatric Dentistry, Instructor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70404499)
SAITOH Kan Nagasaki University, University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Department of Pediatric Dentistry, Instructor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40380852)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | DNA vaccine / glucosyltransferase / Streptococcus mutans / 歯学 / 細菌 / バイオテクノロジー / 齲蝕 / S.mutans |
| Research Abstract |
DNA vaccine can induce the immune response by the antigen protein which expressed in situ by the expression vector carrying the antigen gene. Since DNA vaccine is stable and cheap, it has been used to various fields. Streptococcus mutans, which is cariogenic bacterium, possesses three glucosyltransferases (GTFs). These are GTFB, GTFC, and GTFD. Since GTFB possesses the most strong activity of insoluble glucan synthesis, it has been thought as the most important factor of the colonization of S.mutans. Recently, we revealed that GTFC related the first step of the adhesion. Therefore, the inhibition of the activity of GTFC should decrease the cariogenic biofilm formation. 1. Generation of DNA vaccines targeting N-terminal region The specific region in the N-terminal of GTFB and GTFC was selected as the target of DNA vaccine. This region was cloned into a plasmid vector pSecTag2B, then into an adenovirus vector, generating the anti caries DNA vaccine. The antigenic protein was detected by SDS-PAGE and Western blot. The stability and amount of antigen expression by GTFC was better than that of GTFB. 2. Immunization of DNA vaccine to mouse DNA vaccines against GTFB and GTFC were injected to the mice, and antibody titer was determined by ELISA. The immune response against GTFC was greater than that of GTFB. Western blot with the antiserum revealed that both sera were specific to GTFB and GTFC, respectively.