Tissue engineered periodontal regeneration using human autologous derived cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Kazuhiro  Niigata University, Institute ofMedicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor (00169228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Tomoyuki  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor (90191999)
SUZUKI Hironobu  Niigata University, Institute ofMedicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor (60377190)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTissue Engineering / Periosteum / Bone / Osteoblast / Periodontal Ligament Cell / Hydroxyapatite / Polylactic acid / Clinical Comparative Study / 組織培養 / 多血小板血漿 / 回転培養
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is In regenerate gingival recession and infrabony defect caused by periodontal disease using tissue engineered technique.
To achieve this requirement, three important factors such as cells, growth factors and scaffold are known to be needed. Especially, regarding cell supply, it was possible to practice in clinical situation by being cultured from a small specimen to an appropriate sire of sheet The human cultured gingival epithelial (HCGE) sheet or human cultured gingival fibroblast (HCGF) sheet was prepared by modified methods of those developed by Green and Hata, or Kuroyanagi. The HCGE sheet was applied clinically to treat an desquamative gingivitis, and the HCGF sheet was applied to treat gingival recession. Moreover, the human cultured periosteum (HCP) sheet preparation procedure was performed. Treatment with a combination of HCP sheets, platelet-rich plasma (PRP) and hydroxyapatite (HA) granules, when compared to PRP with HA granules, led to a significantly more favorable clinical improvement after 12-months post-surgery. A factor likely contributing to these favorable clinical results would be the presence of osteogenic cells in the HCP sheets which provided greater regeneration potential. To obtain scientific evidences of these tissue-engineered trials described above, we performed some in vitro experiments: the effect of hepatocyte growth factor on osteoblasts or periodontal ligament (PDL) cells, the mechanism of extracellular ATP and ATPrS on PDL cells. As a next stage, we began to challenge to develop cultured bone. Regarding cultured bone, established human osteoblasts were easily infiltrated into the bottom of pore of HA block after treatment of surface condition by acid-etching. In addition, we tried to 3-D culture of PDL cells on the surface of polylactic-acid (PLA) knit sheet. By adding atelo-collagen gel to PLA knit sheet, many cells were cultured easily compared with culture on only PLA knit alone.