Analysis of the relationship of periodontal susceptibility to periodontal dicease with bactericidal activity against P. gingivalis by periodontal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Atsuo  Osaka University, Graduate School ofDentisty, Department of Oral Frontier Biology, Professor (50193024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Ichiro  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Division of Bacteriology, Department of Infectious Disease Control, International Research Center for Infectious Diseases, Associate Professor (70294113)
INABA Hiroaki  Osaka University, Graduate School ofDentisiry, Dept of Oral Frontier Biology, Assistant Professor (70359850)
KAWAI Shinji  Osaka University, Graduate School ofDentisiry, Dept of Oral Frontier Biology, Assistant Professor (40362678)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDentistry / Bacteria / Infection / Cell・tissue / Signal transduction / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 細胞内侵入細菌 / 歯周病 / リピッドラフト / エンドサイトーシス / マイクロアレイ / dynamin
Research Abstract
Porphyromonas gingivalis is a predominant periodontal pathogen that expresses a number of potential virulence factors involved in the pathogenesis of periodontitis. Gingival epithelial cells are spontaneously exposed to bacterial attacks and function to prevent invasion by bacteria into deeper tissues. P. gingivalis fimbriae are a critical factor for mediation of interaction of the organism with host tissues, as they promote both bacterial adhesion to and invasion of targeted sites. Fimbriae are capable of binding to human salivary components, extracellular matrix proteins, and commensal bacteria, while they also strongly adhere to cellular a581-integrin. Following adhesion to a581-integrin, P. gingivalis is captured by cellular pseudopodia, which enables invagination through an actin-mediated pathway. The invasive event has been reported to require host cellular dynamin, actin fibers, microtubules, and lipid rafts. Following passage through the epithelial barrier, the intracellular pathogen impairs cellular function. Fimbriae are classified into 6 genotypes (types I to V and Ib) based on the diversity of the fimA genes encoding each fimbria subunit, and intracellular P. gingivalis with type II fimbriae has been found to clearly degrade integrin-related signaling molecules, paxillin, and focal adhesion kinase, which disables cellular migration and proliferation. These events are considered to integrate the bacterial strategy for persistence in periodontal tissues.