Development of customized periodontal tissue regenerative therapy by transtiptome analysis of periodontal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shinya  Osaka University, Graduate School ofDentistry, Professor (70239490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMABUKURO Yoshio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor (50231361)
YAMADA Satoru  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Associate Professor (40359849)
HASHIKAWA Tomoko  Osaka University, Graduate School ofDentistry, Assistant Professor (00362682)
HATTORI Masahira  Kitasato University, Kitasato Institute for Life Sciences, Professor (70175537)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsperiodontal ligament / periodontal tissue / periodontal tissue regeneration / genome science / transcriptome / 完全長cDNAライブラリ / PLAP-1
Research Abstract
Utilizing human periodontal ligament full-length cDNA library, which was prepared by G-cap method, we have determined DNA sequences of approximately 20,000 clones, which had been randomly selected. Basset on the information we have established the full-length cDNA database of human periodontal ligament, which was named FuLPerioGen. Among 87 genes whose expression frequencies were more than 39, we have identified 9 novel genes.
We also carried out the functional analysis of Periodontal ligament associated protein (PLAP)-1/asporin, one of periodontal ligament specific genes identified in the above-mentioned database. As a result, it was revealed that PLAP-1/asporin negatively regulated the BMR-2-induced expression of osterix and alkaline phosphatase activity and that this inhibition was caused by molecular interaction between BMP-2 and PLAP-1/asporin. Interestingly, we have clarified that leucine rich repeat (LRR) motif, especially LRR5, in PLAP-1/asporin protein played an important role … More in the interaction.
Focusing on the biological activities of basic fibroblast growth factor (FGF-2), we analyzed exhacellular matrix production regulated by FGF-2. We clarified that stimulation with FGF-2 upregulated the expression of hyaluronan synthase (HAS) and osteopontin. Interestingly, we revealed that those molecules play an important role for cell migration of periodontal ligament rolls in early phase of periodontal tissue regeneration process.
In conclusion, we succeeded in establishing FuLPerioGen database, which was the full-length cDNA database of human periodontal ligament. This database included highly expressed novel genes, which may be closely associated with the biological events of periodontal tissue regeneration. In addition, we revealed that same molecules in FuLPerioGen such as PLAP-1/asporin and osteopontin played crucial roles during the course of periodontal tissue regeneration. The results obtained in this study would provide valuable intimation on molecular basis of periodontal tissue regeneration. Less