| Project/Area Number |
17390561
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Satoru Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor (40359849)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOZAKI Takenori Osaka University, Graduate Pcbceil of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (30263304)
HASHIKAWA Tomoko Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentisay, Assistant Professor (00362682)
YANAGITA Manabu Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistty, Assistant Professor (80379081)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | PLAP-1 / DNA chip analysis / periodontal ligament stem cells / IDI / 歯根膜細胞 / 硬組織形成分化 / オリゴDNAチップ |
| Research Abstract |
We took three different approaches to reveal molecular and genetical mechanisms of periodontal ligament stem cell functions in this study. First approach is to investigate molecular mechanisms of homeostasis in in vivo periodontal ligament tissue. We focused on PLAP-1, which is periodontal ligament specific protein. In this study we demonstrated that PLAP-1 acts as an negative regulator of cytodifferenfiation and mineralization by regulating BMP-2 activity to prevent periodontal ligament from developing non-physiological mineralization, such as ankylosis. These results help us to understand one of complicated mechanisms of homeostasis in periodontal ligament tissue. Second approach is bioinformatic analysis utilizing large scale transcriptome experiments by DNA chip. We analyzed gene expression during the cytodifferentiation and mineralization of periodontal ligament cells in vitro by DNA chip. We found that more than 3,000 genes were regulated during the cybdifthrentiation of periodont
… More
al ligament cells. We constructed gene expression profile database in which we can perform gene ontology search and see gene pathway analysis. As a result of data mining, we found that Idl gene of which function in periodontal ligament was unknown, was down-regulated during the cytodifferentiation. We performed functional analysis about Idl and revealed that Idl regulated cytodifferentiation and mineralization of periodontal ligament cells. Third approach is transcriptome analysis of periodontal ligament stem cells. We isolated SP (side population) cells from primary cultured human periodontal ligament cells by Fluorescence-activated cell sorting (FACS). We then, performed DNA chip analysis of gene expression in SP cells. We foud several genes were differentially expressed in SP cells derived from periodontal ligament compared to MP (major population) cells which were thought to be non-stem cell population. This gene expression profiling of SP cells derived from periodontal ligament helps us to understand more details of molecular characteristics of periodontal stem cell functions. Less