Establishment of the diagnostic criteria of root caries and the method for its remineralization based on the optical and physical properties of root surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Takeyoshi  Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (80291128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Nobuhiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60183852)
TAURA Katsuhi  University Hospital, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (90005083)
小澤 雄樹  東北大学, 病院・講師 (90125518)
IKAWA Kyoko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant, 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (40241640)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLaser / Diagnostic device / Dental caries / Risk assessment / Enamel / Remineralization / Non-destructive test / Decalcification / 根面齲蝕 / 超音波 / 齲蝕進行度
Research Abstract
There are no standardized diagnostic criteria of root caries, which occur on the exposed root surface of tooth suffered with periodontitis, especially in elderly people. This absence of evaluation method of decalcification level and mass of soften root surfaces hamper the epidemiological and preventive research of root caries developments. In this study, we evaluated optical measurement with laser and ultrasonic measurement for detecting the mineral loss of root surfaces. Ultrasonic sensor system developed in this study was non-destructive, and small enough to handle in oral cavity. The round shape of front edge of sensor prevents to damage the tooth surfaces during ultrasonic measurements. Furthermore, ultrasonic sensor was placed onto the constant contact-force generator. Then repeatable ultrasonic measurement of decalcification by hand manipulation was achieved. This decalcification detection system of root surface showed reproducible results in considerable clinical conditions, when calibrated with the standards specimen of decalicification. On the other hand, the laser determination method of decalcification was not efficient because root caries and calculus could not be distinguished by using laser fluorescence. These results indicated the diagnostic system of decalcification level of root surfaces will be available by using newly developed non-destructive ultrasonic sensor system. By using this system, the researches of root caries development and preventive method will be proceeded and help to maintain high quality of oral health in elderly people.