Epidemiologic study of exploring specific parameters for oral function affecting systemic health status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Tadamichi  Kyushu Dental College, Dentistry, Professor (00038879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANSAI Toshihiro  Kyushu Dental College, Dentistry, Associate Professor (80244789)
AWANO Shuji  Kyushu Dental College, Dentistry, Lecturer (20301442)
YOSHIDA Akihiro  Kyushu Dental College, Dentistry, Associate Professor (20364151)
SOH I  Kyushu Dental College, Dentistry, Associate Professor (10285463)
TAKATA Yutaka  Kyushu Dental College, Dentistry, Professor (40163208)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsoral function / chewing ability / masticatory / mortality / elderly / metabolic syndrome / obesity / adipocytokine / 唾液分泌 / 臨床疫学 / コルチゾル / クロモグラニンA / DHEA / ドライマウス / 口腔乾燥 / Chromogranin A
Research Abstract
Poor oral health has reported to be a risk indicator of mortality, however, few data are available regarding the relationship between chewing ability and mortality. We examined the relationship between self-assessed chewing ability and mortality in elderly subjects. The design of the study was prospective study. Participating in the study were 697 individuals residing in Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan. Data on oral and systemic health status through questionnaires, accompanied by physical and laboratory blood examinations were obtained. Chewing ability was assessed based on the number of types of food each subject reported as able to chew by questionnaire. After adjustment for potential confounders, those with the lowest number of chewable foods (fewer than 4) were associated with higher risk of mortality than those with the ability to chew all of the 15 types of food surveyed (hazard ratio (HR) =2.38, 95%CI=1.07.5.29; P=0.03). Further, reduced chewing ability of soft foods increased the risk (HR=2.65, 95%CI=1.20.5.87, P<0.02). We next investigated an association between daily habit of chewing and obesity. Five groups were divided based on the daily habit of chewing. Significant associations were seen in body mass index (BMI)and waist length between groups. In males, there was significant association between group I and V in the level of adiponectin, after adjustment. In females, there was significant association between group II and IV within the normal BMI. On the other hand, there was significant association between group II and V in the level of leptin in males, while group I which is subjects who chew best, showed higher than any other groups in females within normal BMI, after adjustment. In summary, chewing ability was associated with mortality in a community dwelling elderly, and eating fast and less chewing may lead to metabolic syndrome.