Expansion of application fields and conversion of examination methods far personal identification using DNA polymorphisms in the field of Forensic Odontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
MINAGUCHI Kiyoshi  Tokyo Dental College, Faculty of Dentistrg, Professor (00133380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAOKA Yoichi  Tokyo Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor (30180912)
MARUYAMA Sayaka  Tokyo Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (30366190)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMitochondrial DNA polymorphisms / Y chromosomal polymorphisms / Pylogenetic differentiation / Xchromosomal polymorphisms / Estimation of geographic orisin / Malay population / Autosonao polymorphisms / Material examination / mtDNA haplogroup / Y-STR多型 / Y binary haplogroup / 地理的由来 / X-STR多型 / SNP検査 / 変性DNA
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is conversion of examination methods to develop reliability of DNA analysis from highly degraded materials, and the expansion of targets on chromosomal DNA to use DNA analysis not only for personal identification but also for sex determination, estimation of geographic origin, and human-animal discrimination. The results obtained were as follows, 1. We found 13 new mitochondrial haplogroup lineages from 100 Japanese individuals and established them by complete sequencing. We further showed that general Malay population was composed of East Asian and South Asian mitochondrial haplogroup lineages, and established several new lineages characteristic to the Malay population under updated information. These data are useful for estimating geographic origin of individuals in East Asia. 2. We presented database on relationship between 16 Y-STRs contained in AmpFISTR Yfiler kit and Y binary haplogroups. This data is applicable for selecting Japanese individuals from Asian population. We found new clades in O haplogroup lineage of Y-chromosome polymorphism in a Malay population. This information is useful for estimating geographic origin of individuals in Asia. 3. We developed X-STR multiplex PCR systems and analyzed frequencies of 16 STR loci in the Japanese population. 4. We examined 15 autosomal STR loci in a Malay population, and showed characteristic of the Malay population in Asia. 5. We compared PCR amplification efficiency from degraded DNA using 2 kinds of STRs, and showed that amplification efficiency is highly influenced by PCR amplification sizes, and also showed that SNP analysis was more suitable for examination of degraded DNA in a forensic case.
Recent progress on research related to the present study was very rapid and we could not but arrange part of our original purposes. However, we believe that we could obtain useful results for DNA analysis in practice.