| Project/Area Number |
17390571
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University (2007) University of Miyazaki (2005-2006) |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Hitomi Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (90183607)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAMURA Hisako Jichi Medical University, School of Nursing, Professor (60100608)
MATUZAKI Ichiyo University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Professor (10229453)
KAGEYAMA Takayuki Oita University of Nursing and Health Science, Faculty of Nursing, Professor (90204346)
YAMADA Miyuki University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (00336314)
HISANO Nobuko University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (40253760)
津田 紀子 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (80172021)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | new registered nurses / empowerment / job-stress / self-efficacv / self-esteem / peer / reflection / メンタルヘルス / 喜び / ピアカウンセリング |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to describe job stress and psychosocial characteristics of new nurses and to explore the interventional program using peer-based support and empowerment. We administered a questionnaire to 423 new nurses in two prefectures in Japan. The questionnaire contained self-administered questionnaire ; Brief Scales for Job Stress(BSJS),the General Health Questionnaire-12, depression scale (CES-D), Brief Scales for Coping Profile(BSCP),self-esteem scale(SE)of Rosenberg, Profile of Mood States(POMS), and incomplete sentences blank Inverse relationship was observed between depression symptoms and self-esteem of new registered nurses. After three months employment, new nurses who often cope with job stress changing mood showed low GHQ score in spite of low level of job satisfaction. After six months employment, new nurses felt not only various kinds of job stress, but also pleasure in patient care, which was one of the reasons for job continuation. After 11 months emplo
… More
yment, the major stressor of new nurses was personal relationship, while reduction of job stress was associated with job satisfaction. There was no significant difference in CES-D and SE between 3 and 6 months after employment although the scores of workload and difficulty in interpersonal relationship increased significantly. The scores of job control increased 3 and 6 months after employment. After 11 months employment, the reduction of work-related stress was associated with seeking help for solution. Each of the sentences about the self-image, job-image, and enthusiasm-image of new nurses were classified into four categories. In addition, the relations were found between the view of job-image and CES-D score. From above results, an interventional program was developed by peer-based support, structured group encounter and reflection. These programs also had keywords of refresh, pleasure, self-understanding and interpersonal-relations. POMS decreased significantly after the programs in any time. Less