A study on the role of health/nursing professionals in human security and their training method. (2006〜2008)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KITA Etsuko  The Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Professor (40075130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Setsuyo  Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Associate Professor (70341542)
HONDA Tamie  Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Associate Professor (40352348)
UEMURA Tomoko  Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Assistant Professor (30352347)
AOYAMA Atsuko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Health and Community Medicine, Professor (40184056)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNursing education / Social medicine / International Health / Human security / 人間の安全保障 / 看護の役割 / 開発途上国 / 紛争 / カンボジア / 日本赤十字社
Research Abstract
The concept of “Human Security" has been developed by UNDP during 1980's and expanded by Japan through its international contribution. The concept seems not new but relating to basic human rights. However, it has been emphasizing security of each individual human rather than nation, due to increasing of familiar insecurity such as violence and poverty since after so-called “Complex Humanitarian Emergencies" spread all over the world, particularly in developing countries and newly emerged stats, during the last decade of last century.
It recalls the importance of protection from violence/dispute, free from lacks of appropriate health service, education, employment and to be secured for movement for whole individuals in the world.
Although health has been the most essential to human security, none of study has been conducted on the role of health/nursing professionals how to contribute to human security, until today.
In this study, we have conducted field studies in practical nursing and nursing education in a few countries in South-East Asia.
In Japan, there is no evidence of introduction of the concept of “Human Security" in to nursing education. Also, none of nursing education in SE Asia has class of it. As. in its vision for future nursing, the International Council of Nurses (ICN) says more active role of nurses in reduction of poverty and ill health, we strongly recommend to more than 160 of university/college level nursing institutions in Japan, to be more actively participating and disseminating “Human Security" through nursing care.
We intend to continue and expand the idea of the research through our international activities in Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing.