| Project/Area Number |
17390577
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HARUNA Megumi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer (00332601)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAYAMA Ryoko The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer (10279854)
WATANABE Etsuko The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate (90376418)
MURASHIMA Sachiyo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (60123204)
福岡 秀興 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (80111540)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | postnatal depression / physical activity / exercise program / program evaluation / health-related quality of life / randomized controlled trial / 運動 / プログラム / 母親 / 健康 / フォーカスグループインタビュー |
| Research Abstract |
1. Preliminary survey for planning of a postpartum exercise program. [Aim] To explore women's needs and consciousness, and the feasibility their condition for a postpartum exercise program. [Method] Focus group interviews. (7 pregnant women, 5 postpartum women, 8 obstetricians, 9 midwives) [Result・Discussion] In health guidance, healthcare providers often prioritize their efforts and focus according to medical risks rather than to women's needs. Few prenatal exercises are recommended. Women consistently expressed their desire for personal health guidance. 2. Conduct and evaluation of a postpartum exercise program. [Aim] To evaluate the effect on mental health of a postpartum exercise program. [Method] Randomized Controlled Trial (1) Program : Ball exercise class, 90 minutes per week, 4 times for each person (2) Intervention group : participation in exercise class at 3 months postpartum. Control group : participation in exercise class at 5 months postpartum. [Result・Discussion] 120 women
… More
surveyed, 110 women eligibility for participation, 54 experimental participants, 56 control participants. Intervention group (n=48), control group (n=47). Outcome at 4 months postpartum : No significant differences between the two groups were found for EPDS (Edinburgh postnatal Depression Scale) scores. Increases in SE (Self-esteem) score, SF36v2 (MOS Short-Form 36-Item Health Survey) score and PPAQ (the Pregnancy Physical Activity Questionnaire) physical activity scores of women in the intervention group (p<0.05). An exercise program given to postpartum women may contribute to promoting psychological health and well-being rather than have a preventive effect on depression. 3. Development of scales and primary data collection for international comparison. [Aim] To translate the Pregnancy Physical Activity Questionnaire (PPAQ) into Japanese and Vietnamese, and to test their reliability and validity among Japanese and Vietnamese pregnant women, respectively, and to collect primary data of mothers' physical activities. [Method] PPAQ was translated into Japanese and Vietnamese. The Pearson correlation coefficient between PPAQ scores and those obtained from a pedometer or actigraph were used to determine the criterion-related validity of the questionnaire. [Result・Discussion] 35 Japanese and 60 Vietnamese pregnant women participated in this study. Intra-class correlations (ICC) were 0.92 and 0.88 in the Japanese and Vietnamese versions, respectively. Significant correlations were found between PPAQ scores and step counts obtained from a pedometer. There was no significant correlation with actigrah scores. Our data suggested that an increase in Japanese or Vietnamese women's physical activities compared with those of US women. Less