Nursing Intervention And A Health Promotion Program Based on Life Skills Building for Chronically ill Children and their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2006-2007)
Kobe University (2005)
Principal Investigator
MURATA Keiko  International University of Health and Welfare, Nursing, Professor (90105172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOHASHI Naohiro  Kobe University, Nursing, Professor (60251229)
西山 智春  桐生短期大学, 看護学科, 助教授 (00299835)
内 正子  神戸大学, 医学部, 助手 (20294241)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNursing / Educational psychology / life skills / health promotion program / chronically ill children / bronchial asthma / obesity children / family / 慢性病 / 肥満要因 / 気管支喘息児
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to 1) develop a health promotion program based on life skills building for chronically ill children and their families, and 2) evaluate the effects of the program and intervention on the promotion of self-health management and positive adaptation in chronically ill children and their families.
1. The health promotion program for asthmatic children and their families :
The regular program and follow-up program were designed to build life skills to facilitate the psychosocial adaptability of asthmatic children and their families and to improve self-management of asthma. Participants (asthmatic children and their families) were enrolled in the program and provided nursing intervention. The effects of the program were evaluated using a questionnaire containing scales to measure the outcome variable before the regular program and at the end of the program, and at follow-up three months and one year after the program. The findings indicated that nursing intervention through a program based on life skills building has the potential to promote self-management of asthma and positive adaptation in asthmatic children and their families.
2. The self-health management program based on life skills building for obese children :
(1) Literature review of obese children and children with Type II diabetes on lifestyle, self-care behavior and health education.
(2) Study on the relationship between obesity factors and life skills among children and adolescents
Questionnaires were given to 1, 403 elementary-age (9- to 15-year-old) students and the relation between obesity factors, obesity improvement factors and life skills was studied. The results showed the obese group among junior high students tends to have low self-efficacy regarding eating habits and stress management, and difficulties in setting goals. In the future, elementary students will be analyzed, and prediction models and a self-health management program for obesity improvement will be produced.