| Project/Area Number |
17390581
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University (2006-2007) Tottori University (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Miyoko Osaka Prefecture University, School of Nursing, Professor (10199763)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKADOMO Fumio Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Human Welfare Studies, Professor (50079125)
IKEDA Yiki Osaka Prefecture University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor (80290196)
伏田 香津美 大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50405338)
谷村 千華 鳥取大学, 医学部, 助手 (90346346)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Chronic respiratory failure / Impairment of activities / Dyspnea / Activity of Daily Living / 廃用性生活動作障害 / 生活動作障害 / 運動 / 運動継続 / 慢性呼吸不全患者 / ADL / 高齢者 |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose : To investigate self-management strategies of dyspnea and activity of daily living (ADL), and discuss activities and exercise included in house works or daily living in patients with chronic respiratory failure. For this study, 64 patients with chronic respiratory failure and 107 healthy elderly were recruited. As a self-management strategy of dyspnea and ADL, patients with chronic respiratory failure used a broncho-dilator inhaler and moving slowly ; however, did not use oxygen-saving breathing strategies in their daily living. This indicated that patient education for effective breathing technique did not work well. MRC (Medical Research Council) dyspnea scale and Pulmonary Emphysema ADL (P-ADL) told that the higher the dyspnea, the lower the ADL, and this trend was obvious on climbing steps and walking inside or outside the house. By monitoring the 3 patients' daily activities for 16-20 days, their activity patterns were identified. The patient with higher disease severity showed weaker activity level. However, for 2 patients with the same level of disease severity and dyspnea, there was a remarkable difference for their frequency and strength of activity. One moved continuously from the get-up time to the going bed time, and the other moved a few times only and rested long hours a day. These findings suggested that if patients preferred to stay in a rest or restrained their activities due to dyspnea even in a lighter stage of the disease and dyspnea, they might lose their ability of ADL earlier and end up with daily activity impairment because of being unused. Regarding an exercise perception of elderly, the 60% of healthy elderly showed they perceived walking as risky. Walking is becoming a familiar exercise for the many of people, however, for elderly walking was suggested not necessarily be easy to start.