Development of Genetic Support Program in accordance with Local Residence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOMI Satoko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor (10254484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOO Kyoko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Professor (80230639)
FUJIMOTO Saori  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor (90372698)
SAMURA Osamu  National Hospital Organization, Kure Medical Center, Medical Doctor (90314757)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGenetic condition / Local resident / Support / information / Genetic medicine / 住民ニーズ / 遺伝サポート / 地域支援 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Research 1) A Survey on the perception of Genetic Counseling Service for local residents and healthcare providers-; Purpose: to clarify the perception and the needs of local residents and healthcare providers on genetic counseling and to obtain dues for developing comprehensive Genetic Care Support Program that meets the needs of people. Healthcare providers do not bring up and discuss genetic issues with Patients and families by themselves. Providing accurate information and follow-up psychological care were considered essential in establishing genetic medicine. Half of the residents had never worried about genetic issues and felt little need for knowledge on the subject. People consulted mainly with their families on genetic issues and looked for treatment and medical information from healthcare providers. Perception on genetic counseling was low. To cope with genetic problems, determination of husband and wife as well as family and social security were considered important. Genetic … More issues tended to be considered more as family problem rather than residents' problem to be supported.
Research 2) The Perception about Genetic Condition for Local Residents-Focus Group Research: Purpose: to I) clarify subjective experiences regarding genetic conditions in everyday life and II) identify factors facilitating/impeding solutions for the genetic conditions manifesting among healthy citizens and people who work with genetic/chromosomal diseases, in order to propose suggestions for developing tools that help families and local communities talk about genetic conditions. We suggest that the concepts of individuality, family, life, relationships, and connection to the society be included in the various information service tools created to facilitate the understanding of genetic disorders. In general, information regarding genetic conditions should (1) be scientifically based, (2) be highly useful enhance the ability to think about life and future creatively, (3) emphasize on showing respect for the person. Less