Development of Nursing Training Program for sexual assault victim support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
KANO Naomi  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science, Nursing, Professor (40202858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISUMI Junko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical and Health, Lecture (80282755)
YONEYAMA Nanako  Akita University, Medical and Health, Associate Professor (20276877)
TAKASE Izumi  Shiga Medical University, Medical, Lecture (30351406)
KAJIWARA Yoko  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Nursing, Associate Professor (10299985)
SANKAI Chihoko  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Nursing, Assistant Lecture (90438101)
SHIMADA Chiori  Tokyo Healthcare University, Nursing, Lecture (90347245)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
KeywordsDomestic violence / Sexual violence / victim support / nursing training program / audiovisual material / acute stage nursing care / a portfolio / 研修プログラム / SANE / 教育評価
Research Abstract
Investigational methods and result
(1)A sexual nurse violence victim support (SANE: Sexual Assault Nurse Examiner)training program and overseas information (2005)
In order to seek role model of SANE, we made an on-the-spot inspection some institution around San Francisco in USA. The period was from March 17, 2006 from March 17, 2006 to the same month 26.
(1)Main inspection ahead
○Sonoma County Department of Health Service: Redwood Children's Center
○The Keller Center for Family Violence Intervention, a gift of the George and Adelaide Keller Foundation
○Contra COSTA SART Program
○Children's Interview Center of Contra, Costa County
○Bay area women against rape
○Child Adolescent Abuse Resource Center
(2)Main Results
SANEs and nurse practitioners established nursing care methods and system for sexual assault victims in health care institution there. These nursing training programs for violence victim support sexual have set up for many years. Therefore, they have accumulated in sufficient information … More and concrete training methods, and shared their experiences. Also, they were corroborating with multidisciplines
(2) SANE training program in Japan evaluation (2006)
Sexual violence victim support is an uncultivated field in Japan. We evaluated the first SANE program set up by one of organization. The program was 40 hours for registered nurses whom were willing to attend. Methods of evaluation consisted of using portfolio, a group interview, an in dividual interview and questionnaires. The research plan was approved by Ibaraki prefectural University ethic committee. 13 nurses attended this research. Their average age was 42 years old and their average professional carrier was 14.4 years. At every training program, they were requested fill out questionnaire and gave back to us by mail.
The result showed that SANE program was very unique and useful, but there were lack of time and opportunities to apply SANE's skills
(3)Teaching materials evaluation (2005-2007year)
We produced two kinds of audiovisual materials (DVD) of "Acute nursing care for the sexual violence damage" and “Acute nursing care for Domestic violence damage". In order to evaluate these educational DVD, we distributed questionnaires to nursing students, nursing teachers, clinical nurses, polices offices and counselors in nationwide. Every attendant was not forth and kept anonymous.
In the first DVD, 85 nursing students, 53 supporters, 59 nursing teachers participated and returned questionnaires by mail. They gave positive feedback about DVD to use education. In the second DVD, we hold DVD shows and meetings in five places by press and leaflets. 119 people who concerned about DV victims support participated. In the results, this DVD was useful to understand DV and background and be able to image how to care for victims. Furthermore, other kinds of educational material will be needed, especially long time follow up model one.
A group discussion : The prospects to action future by the DVD seeing and hearing for the cause in each meeting place as well as an impression and a demand ; informational ; shared it, and was 合, and an argument to be active from protean stage was developed. Less