Developing Bereavement Care : Helping families who have experienced stillborn birth bond and part with their baby
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Shigeko  St. Luke's College of Nursing, 看護学部, Professor (70157056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Tokiko  Shukutoku University, 社会学部, Professor (80102656)
KONDO Yoshie  Keio University, 看護医療学部, Professor (90234955)
ARIMORI Naoko  St Luke's College of Nursing, 看護学部, Associate Professor (90218975)
MOMOI Masako  St Luke's College of Nursing, 看護学部, Associate Professor (90307124)
KATAOKA Yaeko  St Luke's College of Nursing, 看護学部, Associate Professor (70297068)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstillbirth / perinatal loss / self-help / neonatal death / grief work / ペリネタル・ロス
Research Abstract
Aims : The aim of this study is to assess the practicality of providing a mother who has experienced stillbirth with a booklet called Living with Grief and the Angel Kit, which includes keepsakes and preparations for parting with baby. We hope to further develop bereavement care aids by assessing this trial.
Background : In Japanese culture, there is a history of concealment and denial of loss baby ; mothers must deal with a great deal of anguish. Some of the professions misunderstand knowledge western culture is a big difference from Eastern Asian Culture. In addition, midwifery education for perinatal loss, including stillbirth, is insufficient.
Methods : Data were collected by cross-sectional survey questionnaire in 10 maternity hospitals in Tokyo between mid-July 2006 and mid-Sep 2007.Eligible participants had been hospitalized for the term stillbirth here means the death of a fetus 12 weeks or older. One hundred women were asked to use the booklet Living with Grief. One hundred wome … More n were asked to use both the booklet and the Angel Kit. The first 6 months of the study, only the trial for the booklet, Living with Grief was carried out, and the last 6 months of the study, the trial was carried out for both the booklet and the Angel Kit.
Results: We gathered 22 women of used booklet living with Grief and 21 women used both booklet and the Angle Kit. The evaluations of the booklet are the 97.6% of [very helpful and helpful].
The booklet brought for the mother and family to impression [Appreciations / Inspiration] [Help relief and acceptance] [Easy to understand loss experience] [Regret].
The Angel kit brought mothers[Help in case of need] [Appropriate thing for keep in good memory during hospital] [Appropriate to the guide for the memory after discharge] [Pretty, cute and as like alive human baby] [The place where the baby were] [Receive to heartfelt feeling from peer] [Not to feel isolation] and [The role of tool in order to easy to communicate nursing/midwifery staff].
Conclusion : Both of booklet called Living with Grief and the Angel Kit are good enough for help. The characteristic assessment outcome respectively, the booklet helped mothers to recognition and emotional domain ; the Angel kit helped them to emotional and behavioral domain for grief work. Less