The Research on Technicalization Scheme of Clinical Nursing Practice-From the construction of practice example accumulation system and hidden wisdom from nursing experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Midori  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Professor (70367217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGENO Kaoru  Chiba College of Health Science, Faculty of Nursing, Professor (00208612)
YOKOYAMA Etsuko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Nursing, Assistant Professor (40329181)
TONOKI Yuki  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Nursing, Research Associate (60440252)
KAWAGUCHI Teruko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor (50247300)
上杉 有里  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40367222)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWisdom from experience / Nursing practice example / Case history database / Web / Bandage / Intensive care unit / Swallowing / Expert nurses' skills / 摂食 / 看護学 / 情報システム / ナラティヴ / ビデオ
Research Abstract
The Example Accumulation Group, by means of the Web Edition Japanese Nursing Practice Example Accumulation Centers'(set up in 2007), set about to expand the searchable case history database. At the time of establishment, the group entered 170 case histories that had been contributed to nursing magazines in 2001. In 2008, the project proceeded to the point that 125 case histories published in 2000 were finished and were, with the consent of the authors, added to the database. At the same time, work began on the analysis of 185 cases from year 1999 and 142 from year 2002. At the 6th meeting of the Japanese Scciety of Nursing Art and Science, the group participated in an exchange session in which, besides publicizing the group's main activities, involved discussions with the general attendees concerning analysis methods and developing clinical wisdom. In clinical/educational settings, many methods of case analysis are used, so that there is not a fixed analysis framework In fact, some amo … More ng the group are interested in framework analysis itself As described above, the execution of the case histories establishes the analysis members' habits and training. Hereafter, because the tempo of case history accumulation is accelerating while only a few people are contributing case histories via the Web, the subject of building a contribution network to remake the system to be easier to use has become a topic of discussion. IL Through a video narrative the efficacy of methods for : (1) bandaging technique, (2) intensive care unit mom, and(3) swallowing for the patients with dysphagia were extracted from the skilled techniques of expert nurses. The results for(1) are : Noticing particular movements and attaching meaning to them , Actions reflecting wisdom from experience , and Feelings and emotions concerning one's technical achievements . For(2), reading slight patient reactions using the five senses and showing flexibility in not becoming a prisoner of habit For(3) : oral care reflecting knowledge of the clearing of sputum from frequent accumulation points such as the back of the patients tongue in the casa of those with dysphagia ; this assessment based on the swallowing mechanism ; enabling oral ingestion based on instructions through the nurse's speech or the uniting of tool and body. Less