Study on improvement of the development of individualized urination help how to senior citizens with urinary incontinence and sleep disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuko  Saga University, Medical faculty, Professor (00196221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Kimie  Saga University, Medical faculty, Associate Professor (80315209)
YASUDA Kayoko  Saga University, Medical faculty, Lecturer (90336123)
IKEDA Rinko  saga University, Medical faculty, Assistant teacher (80398122)
HORIKAWA Etsuo  Saga University, Medical faculty, Professor (10155004)
松尾 清美  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10363441)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsurine incontinence / Has urinary incontinence / QOL / Activity / sleep state / MMSE / 認知症
Research Abstract
This research intends to construct practicable development of the method of helping urination with the senior citizen who had the urine incontinence the residual urine volume and the urination pattern for the senior citizen of the facilities be imprisoned with a scanner of the capacity of the supersonic wave bladder and a urination sensor of non-invasiveness to improve the night sleep, and examined the relation among ADL, the acknowledgment function, and QOL.
Moreover, the sleep monitor was done by using Actigraph at nighttime, and the relation among the urination operation, the acknowledgment function, and QOL was examined with the influence of the urine incontinence on sleep. Based on the results, we were tried the urination operation support for individual urination program of assistance and A hand method of a decrease of the amount of the remainder urine, the urine incontinence frequency, the sleep state, and the intervention effect were verified about the change in the amount of th … More e activity etc.in daytime.
Relating the residual urine volume and the urine incontinence, there was an urine incontinence in 58.7% of 46 for the analysis, concerning about having toilet accident group, there were intentionally a lot of residual urine volumes, on the other hands concerning about having urinary incontinence group, there were shown that the ADL score was low, in addition to the evaluation of bodily functions importance became clear with the evaluation of the urine incontinence.
Additionally, the QOL score seemed for the unpleasantness caused by the residual urine to influence low there were a lot of residual urine volumes in the relation between the residual urine volume and QOL. There was an urine incontinence, and under the influence of the urine incontinence and the residual urine volume on sleep, crowd and amount of 100ml or more of the remainder urine crowd.. 100ml or less.. compared with the crowd, and an average sleep episode and the longest sleep episode were intentionally short. MMSE score that evaluated the acknowledgment function, Has urinary incontinence groupwas intensionally lower than No urinary incontinence group. It was suggested that the urine incontinence, the residual urine volume, ADL, and the sleep situation, etc. be mutually related. It improved and the necessity of the development of the urination rehabilitation program that decreased the residual urine volume of the sleep state of the senior citizen who had the urine incontinence was clarified from these results with the urination inducement and support according to an individual urination pattern and ADL as urination help to improve QOL. Less