The study on establishment of the educational system of community health nursing in Japan 〜The contrast between many countries〜
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionIshikawa prefectural nursing university
Principal Investigator
KANAGAWA Katsuko  Ishikawa prefectural nursing university, Faculty of nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (10019565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAKI Kazuko  Chiba university, school of nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (80073089)
MURASHIMA Sachiyo  Tokyo university, graduate school, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60123204)
SAEKI Kazuko  Hokkaido university, school of medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20264541)
TAMURA Sugako  Ishikawa prefectural nursing university, Faculty of nursing, 看護学部, 助教授 (50262514)
KANEKO Noriko  Ishikawa prefectural nursing university, Faculty of nursing, 看護学部, 助手 (30438171)
高井 純子  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (10347362)
曽根 志穂  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30381700)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscommunity health nursing / public health nursing / education of public health nurse / nursing education / 看護教育 / 英国の地域看護 / 米国の地域看護
Research Abstract
As reference in order to establish the educational system of community nursing science in our country, we grasped the information concerning community nursing in other countries, obtained through nursing associations of respective countries.
Main contents of the research include licenses and qualifications for nursing professionals, types of nursing professionals and the nature of current and future educational systems for nurses working in communities, etc.
The method of the research was to mail out questionnaires to directors of nursing associations in respective countries, requesting their cooperation in responding to these queries.
The countries we received responses from were Egypt, Brazil, Philippines, South Korea, Thailand, Sweden, Germany and France. As for
Denmark, China and England, we obtained similar findings from specialists of community nursing science.
Response details and findings obtained from these countries are outlined as follows :
(1) As a basis, licenses are required fo … More r nurses in these countries, but there seem to be some countries, which institute the qualification systems for specialized areas based on that, and the systems for public health nurses and midwives.
(2) There are many countries, where nurses work in communities by nursing qualifications.
(3) In many cases, the educational system for nurses working in communities is included in college (bachelor degree) education.
(4) Many opinions were expressed on the nature of education and training for nursing professionals working in communities, to the effect that it should be adequate to be the level of college graduates (bachelors), but in addition, there seem to be some opinions that it should be appropriate for them to have degrees of Master or PhD, or postgraduate education for one year or so, such as in professional courses. Also, the development of ability for home care nursing, the importance of theory construction for nursing diagnosis and intervention, wide range of contents such as systems for family nursing, health care, economics, ethics, laws, and the need for planning, management and comprehending ability of people needs, etc. were pointed out. Furthermore, the approach to the issues on specialization of nursing and holding other multifunctional jobs was also indicated.
We need to construct the educational system of community nursing science in our country, which incorporates multilateral factors. Less