Development of Iblenursing System for Patient in Home and Their Care-giver in Rural and Depopulation Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Akio  Nagano College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor (70214822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Kieko  Nagano College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor (20220147)
NASU Yutaka  Nagano College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor (50020839)
IWATSUKI Kazuhiko  Nagano College of Nursing, Nusing, Professor (20004666)
NOSAKA Toshiya  Nagano College of Nursing, Nursing, Associate Professor (90281253)
CHIMIZU Yoshiko  Nagano College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor (80295550)
藤垣 静枝  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10420697)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstelenursing / system development / rural & depopulation area / patient in home / caregiver / health needs / guideline / cost-effectiveness / ストレス
Research Abstract
Telenursing was instituted as an effective mode for providing care to patients geographically distance from healthcare providers. Using telecommunications and information technology, nursing care is provided remotely to individuals. This study was to develop the latest telenursing system based on the advanced information and communications technology American Nurses Association (ANA) referred telenursing to nursing practice as a means of providing electronic care readily to patients at a distance using telecommunications. Critics have questioned whether electronic care constitutes nursing care. ANA (1999) first endorsed telenursing as an official form of nursing practice because nurses using telenursing use their nursing knowledge and skill to assess, plan, initiate, and evaluate nursing interventions for their distant patients. We have developed the 2-way visual and audio system connected with the 3 generation mobile phone since 2002. For 3 years we have examined effectiveness of our device & system through field trials. Results showed as follows; 1) Telenursing using teleconferences provided patients at home and their caregivers with quick access to information so that the nurse-patient relationship should be strengthened, 2) Patients were satisfied with nursing care they received via teleconferencing, We also applied for some telenursing patent in 2003. In this field we should be ahead of the worldwide development of telenursing device & system. Telenursing continues to grow as a valuable method for providing nursing care, especially in home healthcare.